KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

lot, lotdata

Swedish translation: parti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lot
Swedish translation:parti
Entered by: Erik Hansson

10:31 Nov 7, 2003
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: lot, lotdata
The software deletes all old lot data end reloads the appropriate lot data when reagent bar codes are read in.

Comment: It is about a medical analyse device, lot= parti? Is it better to keep the expression in swedish?
anders mansson
parti
Explanation:
skulle jag använda i första hand. Även batch vore tänkbart. Se länk nedan.
Selected response from:

Erik Hansson
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6parti
Erik Hansson
4lot = partiEKM


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
parti


Explanation:
skulle jag använda i första hand. Även batch vore tänkbart. Se länk nedan.


    Reference: http://www.sp.se/metrology/pack/sv/oversatt.htm
Erik Hansson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Parti, sa Bull.
2 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Mattias Kar�n
3 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  JessicaC
53 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Gorel Bylund
1 hr
  -> Åter tack!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
12 hrs
  -> Tackar!

agree  Ann Legardt
23 hrs
  -> Tack!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lot = parti


Explanation:
I medicinska sammanhang ser man ofta "lotnummer" eller "lot-nummer" på svenska.

"Lot" betyder dock precis som du misstänker, "parti".

Jag föredrar själv "parti" eftersom det är ett fullt fungerande svenskt ord, och det inte finns någon anledning att etablera uttrycket "lot" i svenska heller (stavningen följer inte svenska uttalsregler, och om man sätter dit ett till "t" hamnar man i Loket-land, och dit vill vi väl ändå inte?)

Fråga kund - det är alltid bra!

Parti och partidata är bra, tycker jag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 10:47:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Även \"sats\" kan användas som synonym till batch, lot; parti.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934