KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

cefitizoxime

Swedish translation: ceftizoxim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ceftizoxime
Swedish translation:ceftizoxim
Entered by: Sven Petersson

12:15 Dec 1, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: cefitizoxime
MRSA.
Strain showing agglutination after 3 minutes should be tested using inducing medium containg oxacillin or cefitizoxime.
Marie Eriksson
ceftizoxim
Explanation:
Typo!
The English tholuld read: "ceftizoxime"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-01 12:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: \'The English should read: \"ceftizoxime\"\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-01 12:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see http://www.nam.fi/uploads/muu_ohjeistus/Resepti_2003_ruotsi....

Q.E.D.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack båda två!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ceftizoxim
Sven Petersson
5 +1ceftizoxim
tauvon


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceftizoxim


Explanation:
Se Eurodicatom


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
tauvon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceftizoxim


Explanation:
Typo!
The English tholuld read: "ceftizoxime"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-01 12:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: \'The English should read: \"ceftizoxime\"\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-12-01 12:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see http://www.nam.fi/uploads/muu_ohjeistus/Resepti_2003_ruotsi....

Q.E.D.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14132
Grading comment
Tack båda två!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Lloyd
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!