KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

needle driver

Swedish translation: nålhållare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:needle driver
Swedish translation:nålhållare
Entered by: Maximera

11:40 Dec 10, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: needle driver
The text is about endoscopes and their parts.

Example:
EndoWrist Instruments, including scissors, scalpels, forceps/pick-ups, needle drivers and electrocautery are intended for endoscopic manipulation of tissue.

Any help with this specific word would be great, thanks.
Maximera
Sweden
nålhållare
Explanation:
From 1st reference:
"The NEEDLE DRIVER holds the needle to which a suture line is attached so that the surgeon can stitch the graft."
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, and I agree about nålförare, I have also used that word in relation to needle guide.
Thanks again for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1nålförare
tauvon
4 -1nålhållare
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nålhållare


Explanation:
From 1st reference:
"The NEEDLE DRIVER holds the needle to which a suture line is attached so that the surgeon can stitch the graft."


    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m1511/4_21/60270448/p5/ar...
    Reference: http://www.hgur.se/medcal/Reserapporter/ReferatMMVRMH.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14132
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, and I agree about nålförare, I have also used that word in relation to needle guide.
Thanks again for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tauvon: Se nedan - nålförare verkar vanligare inom medicin.
2 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nålförare


Explanation:
Jag chansade lite och hittade en del på nålförare, googla får du se.


    Reference: http://www.amedic.se/Sguides.html
    Reference: http://www.tg-instrument.se/kir.htm
tauvon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Tvivlar på att du har rätt. "nålförare" > "needle guide"
6 mins
  -> Kanske du har rätt, jag är inte insatt i området. Men nålhållare verkar mer passivt och förkomma i en väldig massa sammanhang. Men du är duktig, så är du övertygad har du förmodligen rätt.