KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

surface nerve endings

Swedish translation: ytliga nervändar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surface nerve endings
Swedish translation:ytliga nervändar
Entered by: tauvon

14:01 Jan 15, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: surface nerve endings
XX Bandage seals off surface nerve endings, reducing minor pain on the surface instantly.
tauvon
Sweden
ytliga nervändar
Explanation:
k
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ytligt belägna nervändslut
Sven Petersson
3 +1barlagda/blottlagda nervändar
Rottie
4ytliga nervändarReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ytligt belägna nervändslut


Explanation:
;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-15 14:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cressy confirms:
\"nerve endings\" > \"nervändslut\"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14093

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terese Whitty: ytligt belägna nervändar
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ytliga nervändar


Explanation:
k

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026
Grading comment
Tack!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barlagda/blottlagda nervändar


Explanation:
Det låter för mig som om det handlar om nervändar som hamnat på ytan p.g.a. att någon skada skett. Mer än bara *ytligt belägna*.




Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: alldeles riktigt..:)
11 hrs
  -> Tack Mario!