Foam electrodes

Swedish translation: (skum)plastelektroder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Foam electrodes
Swedish translation:(skum)plastelektroder
Entered by: xxxMarianne

12:11 Jan 22, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Foam electrodes
Ett annat ord för avledare tror jag. Men vad betyder "foam" i det här sammanahanget?
lisafran
(skum)plast
Explanation:
brukar det stå för.
Selected response from:

xxxMarianne
Belgium
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen. Jag har hittat styrkande bevis på att det heter så nu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(skum)plast
xxxMarianne
3Svamp
Cecilia Janhammar


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(skum)plast


Explanation:
brukar det stå för.


    egen erfarenhet
xxxMarianne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 264
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen. Jag har hittat styrkande bevis på att det heter så nu.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Svamp


Explanation:
Jag hittade ett par "Svampöverdragna" elektroder hos försäljare. Skickar med ett par länkar som exempel.


    Reference: http://www.medema.se/
    Reference: http://www.swedrex.se/produktg/v31.pdf
Cecilia Janhammar
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search