KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

male slip

Swedish translation: sliphane; slip-hane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:male slip
Swedish translation:sliphane; slip-hane
Entered by: lisafran

10:24 Jan 26, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: male slip
Del av utrustning för mätning av blodtryck
lisafran
sliphane; slip-hane
Explanation:
Please see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/620474
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sliphane; slip-hane
Sven Petersson
3luerslipkonnektor; luersliphandon
Folke Nettelblad


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliphane; slip-hane


Explanation:
Please see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/620474

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14097
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luerslipkonnektor; luersliphandon


Explanation:

Jag misstänker att det är samma anslutningsdon som Görel frågade om igår, alltså en "hankontakt" av luerslip-typ (till skillnad från luerlock).

Det känns ju dock lite osäkert om de inte nämner luer.

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2577