painless

Swedish translation: smärtfri

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:painless
Swedish translation:smärtfri
Entered by: Roger Sjölander

22:29 Jan 27, 2004
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: painless
The procedure was painless
Shane Carrion
smärtfri/smärtfritt
Explanation:
If this is something medical, I would say "Ingreppet var smärtfritt"; if the procedure is not medical, well, use a different noun.
Selected response from:

Roger Sjölander
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14smärtfri/smärtfritt
Roger Sjölander
4 +3smärtfri
Tess Whitty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
smärtfri/smärtfritt


Explanation:
If this is something medical, I would say "Ingreppet var smärtfritt"; if the procedure is not medical, well, use a different noun.

Roger Sjölander
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 394
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Saranpa
29 mins

agree  Mattias Kar�n
34 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Anders G
3 hrs

agree  IRENE PEET
3 hrs

agree  Erik Hansson
7 hrs

agree  Renassans LS
8 hrs

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
8 hrs

agree  JessicaC
9 hrs

agree  xxxBirgitta G
9 hrs

agree  madak
10 hrs

agree  Ann Legardt
11 hrs

agree  hookmv
23 hrs

agree  EKM: Actually, I might use "Ingreppet *gick* smärtfritt".
3 days 5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
smärtfri


Explanation:
Proceduren var smärtfri. Kan i vissa sammanhang också betyda enkel, utan komplikationer.

Tess Whitty
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 421

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anette Herbert
11 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
12 hrs

agree  Cecilia Janhammar
2 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search