KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

focal plane

Swedish translation: fokalplan; brännplan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:focal plane
Swedish translation:fokalplan; brännplan
Entered by: Sven Petersson

00:54 Oct 10, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: focal plane
If the tip of the pointer is not encircled in the focal plane by the circle projected in the field of view, the calibration of the microscope is lost.
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
fokalplan eller BRÄNNPLAN
Explanation:
Ref. Engströms tekniska en-sv och länken nedan
Selected response from:

Karin Ashing
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fokalplan
Sven Petersson
4fokusplan eller fokusskiktRA Konsult
4fokalplan eller BRÄNNPLAN
Karin Ashing


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fokalplan


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
    Confirmed by Cressy.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Eriksson
4 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
5 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Mats Wiman
11 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fokalplan eller BRÄNNPLAN


Explanation:
Ref. Engströms tekniska en-sv och länken nedan


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/sv/lif/dat/1992/sv_392L0022.htm...
Karin Ashing
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 121

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fokusplan eller fokusskikt


Explanation:
De här uttrycken används ibland inom dental röntgenteknik

RA Konsult
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 14