KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

alkenals

Swedish translation: alkenaler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alkenals
Swedish translation:alkenaler
Entered by: Sven Petersson

12:49 Oct 11, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: alkenals
Effect of increasing dietary antioxidantes on concentrations of vitamin E and total alkenals in serum.
Denine
alkenaler
Explanation:
alkenal > alkenal
alkenals > alkenaler
total alkenals > totalalkenal

The reference gives some reading on the subject. The translation comes from my geriatric brain.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alkenaler
Sven Petersson
4alkenaler
f.a.x. Translations b.v.


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alkenaler


Explanation:
alkenal > alkenal
alkenals > alkenaler
total alkenals > totalalkenal

The reference gives some reading on the subject. The translation comes from my geriatric brain.


    Reference: http://www.hillsvet.com/mm/monograph_pdfs/Antioxidant_2.pdf
    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134
Grading comment
Thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alkenaler


Explanation:
In English, there are alkenals and alkanals. I found "alkanaler" in Swedish, so "alkenaler" must be the right equivalent.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=alkenals%2C+alkanals&hl=af
f.a.x. Translations b.v.
Netherlands