KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical

complimentary

Swedish translation: kompletterande


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:complimentary
Swedish translation:kompletterande
Entered by: Sven Petersson

00:47 Oct 18, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: complimentary
Our assays are of 6 different and complimentary types.
We are also complimenting these assays by a different approach
Marie Eriksson
kompletterande
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Ja, då blev det så här.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kompletterande
Sven Petersson
5Addendum to my answer:
Sven Petersson
4gratis
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kompletterande


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
    Norstedts
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134
Grading comment
Ja, då blev det så här.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: but agree. See below
4 mins
  -> Your twisted humor may confuse Marie!

agree  Jenni Jelse
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Peter Johansson
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gratis


Explanation:
i texten ovan dock = complementary

Norstedts on complimentary:
[‚komplI´ment(e)rI] adj
1 berömmande [«» Ex a complimentary review], smickrande [«» Ex complimentary remarks], hyllnings- [«» Ex a complimentary poem], artighets-;
artig
[«» Uttryck]
complimentary close avslutningsfras i brev
2 fri-, gratis- [«» Ex complimentary ticket]
[«» Uttryck]
complimentary copy friexemplar, gratisexemplar

on complementary:
komplement- [«» Ex complementary colour, complementary angles], fyllnads-, kompletterande;
fullständigande
[«» Uttryck]
complementary addition komplettering;
be complementary to utgöra ett komplement till, komplettera


    Norstedts+CCP1+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Nu är du allt tyken! Inte kan Marie och jag rå för att vi har tio tummar var. "Keyboardchallenged" kallas det numera.
18 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Addendum to my answer:


Explanation:
Från Norstedts:

"komplement s complement; vara (utgöra) ett ~ till äv. be complementary to

QED

P.S.

Please forgive Mats! He is humorchallenged and can not help it!


    Norstedts
    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134