intra vascular ultrasound radio frequency imaging catheter

Swedish translation: kateter för intravaskulär avbildning med ultraljud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intra vascular ultrasound radio frequency imaging catheter
Swedish translation:kateter för intravaskulär avbildning med ultraljud
Entered by: xxxBirgitta G

10:07 Oct 25, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: intra vascular ultrasound radio frequency imaging catheter
The purpose of this study is to determine if certain measurements, data, and images (pictures) taken of the inside of your coronary arteries can help doctors identify the presence of "vulnerable plaques". It will be necessary to insert a special market-released catheter IVUS RF (intra vascular ultrasound radio frequency imaging catheter) into your coronary arteries.
xxxMarianne
Belgium
intravaskulär kateter för avbildning med ultraljud
Explanation:
eller intravaskulär kateter för bildframställning med hjälp av ljudvågor av ultraljudsfrekvens
Selected response from:

xxxBirgitta G
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Birgitta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2intravaskulär kateter för avbildning med ultraljud
xxxBirgitta G
3kateter för intravaskulär radiofrekvensultraljudsbildformning
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kateter för intravaskulär radiofrekvensultraljudsbildformning


Explanation:
;o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intravaskulär kateter för avbildning med ultraljud


Explanation:
eller intravaskulär kateter för bildframställning med hjälp av ljudvågor av ultraljudsfrekvens


    Reference: http://www.angiologi.com/Karilet/01_2/Berglund.htm
xxxBirgitta G
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Tack Birgitta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Lloyd
31 mins
  -> Tack Lisa!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs
  -> Tack Georgios!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search