International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical (general)

capture

Swedish translation: fånga upp/gripa tag


12:31 Dec 29, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / biopsy
English term or phrase: capture
Context: "Fire the cutting cannula to capture tissue within the specimen notch."

I have tried with "fånga", "infånga" and "uppfånga", but they all look "translated" to me. Is there a better word?
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Swedish translation:fånga upp/gripa tag
Explanation:
"fånga upp vävnad" var min första tanke, men egentligen beror det verb du använder på hur denna "specimen notch" fungerar. Kanske få/gripa tag i vävnad är mer exakt?
Selected response from:

Anette Herbert
Grading comment
Hmmm, får väl använda "fånga", men det känns inte optimalt.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fånga upp/gripa tag
Anette Herbert
1ta ett vävnadsprovEKM


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
capture tissue
ta ett vävnadsprov


Explanation:
...som sparas i "specimen notch".

Kanske?

EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anette Herbert: hmm, det är väl det själva "perform a biopsy" betyder.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fånga upp/gripa tag


Explanation:
"fånga upp vävnad" var min första tanke, men egentligen beror det verb du använder på hur denna "specimen notch" fungerar. Kanske få/gripa tag i vävnad är mer exakt?

Anette Herbert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Hmmm, får väl använda "fånga", men det känns inte optimalt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day19 hrs