KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical (general)

bactericidal

Swedish translation: bakteriedödande


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bactericidal
Swedish translation:bakteriedödande
Entered by: Reino Havbrandt

18:49 Oct 29, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Skärvätska i bearbetningsmaskin
English term or phrase: bactericidal
Biostable cutting fluids have a bacteristatic effect ( inhibit the growth of bacterial populations) as opposed to biocide protected fluids which have a bactericidal effect (reduces bacterial populations).

Biostabila skärvätskor har en bakteriostatisk effekt (hindrar tillväxt av bakteriepopulationer) till skillnad från skärvätskor som skyddas med biocider som har en bakteriedödande effekt (minskar bakteriepopulationerna).
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
bakteriedödande, bakteriecid
Explanation:
Cressys medicinska ordbok
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Tack! Bakteriedödande
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bakteriedödande, bakteriecidLarry Abramson
3antibakteriskKjelle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bakteriedödande, bakteriecid


Explanation:
Cressys medicinska ordbok

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Tack! Bakteriedödande

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
20 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antibakterisk


Explanation:
eller bakteriedödande, erittäin bra

Kjelle
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 45