KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical (general)

Tramp oil

Swedish translation: läckolja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tramp oil
Swedish translation:läckolja
Entered by: Reino Havbrandt

19:43 Oct 29, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Skärvätska i bearbetningsmaskin
English term or phrase: Tramp oil
Vagabonderande olja? eller vad?
Tramp oil is a term used to describe the oil that originates from leaky hydraulic systems, gearboxes, spindles and also from total loss slideway lubrication systems which are used on many modern machining centres.

Trampolja är en term som används för att beskriva den olja som kommer från läckande hydraulsystem, växellådor, spindlar och även från slidernas smörjsystem som används på många fler operationsmaskiner.
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
överflödig ölja
Explanation:
same as in english "excessive oil"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-10-29 20:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check out google link: http://www.google.fi/search?hl=fi&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-10-29 20:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and if the link doesnt work, search in google for the term "överflödig öljy" or "överflödig ölja". It gives a lot of answers about tramp oil in swedish language. Also a common name for tramp oil is "excessive oil".

"Excessive oil" gets 9 100 000 hits in google and
"Tramp oil" only 1 070 000 hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-10-30 11:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..but still. The word gets more hits in google, than the other words. I know that it has other meanings also, but still.
Selected response from:

xxxfinntranslat
Finland
Grading comment
Tack! Fast i det här fallet valde både kunden och jag termen läckolja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5överflödig öljaxxxfinntranslat
2spilloljaKjelle


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tramp oil
spillolja


Explanation:
Jo visst använder påde riks- och Finlandssvensken detta uttryck för ...begagnadolja - även om det direkrtare anv. skulle betyda "förlustolja" eller nämnda överflöd (solja).
men allt beror ju av kontexten...

Kjelle
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg: eller luffarolja om man tar Reinos vagabondidé ett steg till ;-)
3 hrs
  -> tack skall du ha!

disagree  xxxfinntranslat: this is a translation for finlandsvensk, not riks. spillolja is actually a different word.
4 hrs
  -> skall icke förspilla min tid

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tramp oil
överflödig ölja


Explanation:
same as in english "excessive oil"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-10-29 20:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check out google link: http://www.google.fi/search?hl=fi&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-10-29 20:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and if the link doesnt work, search in google for the term "överflödig öljy" or "överflödig ölja". It gives a lot of answers about tramp oil in swedish language. Also a common name for tramp oil is "excessive oil".

"Excessive oil" gets 9 100 000 hits in google and
"Tramp oil" only 1 070 000 hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-10-30 11:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..but still. The word gets more hits in google, than the other words. I know that it has other meanings also, but still.

xxxfinntranslat
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack! Fast i det här fallet valde både kunden och jag termen läckolja