KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical (general)

intravascular volume depletion

Swedish translation: minskad intravaskulär volym


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intravascular volume depletion
Swedish translation:minskad intravaskulär volym
Entered by: Gull-Britt Orsén

14:45 Feb 9, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: intravascular volume depletion
Kan uppträda hos patienter som behandlas med diuretika.
Gull-Britt Orsén
minskad intravaskulär volym
Explanation:
Hittade träffar i Fass och på Läkemedelsverket för detta.
Selected response from:

Helena Olsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack. Jag sökte på kombinationer med volym+X, det var väl därför jag inte hittade något!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2minskad intravaskulär volymHelena Olsson
2 +1.....................volume intravaskularliz askew


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.....................volume intravaskular


Explanation:
These may help, particularly the first page, though I have got nowhere with "depletion":

http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=volume intravaskular&hl=...


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:jR_qrTSgjWYJ:library.us...




Status volume cairan ( 6, 10 )
Umumnya kebanyakan penderita krisis hipertensi mempunyai intravaskuler volume
depletion, oleh karena itu jangan diberi terapi diuretika, kecuali bila secara klinis
dibuktikan adanya volume over load seperti payah jantung kongestif atau oedema
paru. Perlu diketahui bahwa pembatasan cairan dan garam ( natrium ) serta diretika
pada hipertensi maligna akan menyebabkan bertambahnya volume depletion
sehingga bukannya menurunkan TD malah meningkatkan TD.
Pemberian diuretika dapat dilakukan bila setelah diberikan obat anti hipertensi non
diuretikal beberapa hari dan telah terjadi reflex volume retention.





liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NadjaD: cirrhotic
2237 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minskad intravaskulär volym


Explanation:
Hittade träffar i Fass och på Läkemedelsverket för detta.


    Reference: http://www.fass.se/LIF/produktfakta/artikel_produkt.jsp?NplI...
    Reference: http://www.lakemedelsverket.se/Tpl/MonographyPage____181.asp...
Helena Olsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack. Jag sökte på kombinationer med volym+X, det var väl därför jag inte hittade något!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelica Kjellström
1 hr
  -> Tackar!

agree  xxxfinntranslat
23 hrs
  -> Tackar!