KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical (general)

seizure disorder

Swedish translation: anfallssjukdom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seizure disorder
Swedish translation:anfallssjukdom
Entered by: Åsa Valley

20:29 Jul 3, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: seizure disorder
If you suffer from a seizure disorder, you should not use this medication.
Åsa Valley
Sweden
anfallssjukdom
Explanation:
Är mitt förslag.
Selected response from:

Åsa_Maria K
Sweden
Grading comment
tack1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anfallssjukdom
Åsa_Maria K
3 +1epileptiska anfall; epilepsixxxUSER0059
3fallsjuka, fallandesjuka, fallandesot
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anfallssjukdom


Explanation:
Är mitt förslag.


    Reference: http://web.orionpharma.se/opn/page?id=3015&key=11735&edition...
    Reference: http://www.vv.se/filer/13923/5.pdf
Åsa_Maria K
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
tack1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelica Kjellström
55 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Sven Petersson
13 hrs
  -> Tack!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epileptiska anfall; epilepsi


Explanation:
There are also non-epileptic (e.g. psychogenic) seizures, but does the warning apply to those as well?

xxxUSER0059
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Valenta: epileptiska anfall
27 mins

agree  Gull-Britt Orsén: Jepp, instämmer. Ibland med tillägg av "kramper", sök på FASS+epilepsi+kramper
10 hrs

disagree  Sven Petersson: Det är som att översätta "fruit" till "banan"!
13 hrs

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fallsjuka, fallandesjuka, fallandesot


Explanation:
Något äldre benämningar, men man slipper problemet med att skriva epilepsi som är en alldeles specifik sjukdom, medan detta är en kategori av sjukdomar som yttrar sig i "anfall".
Kolla upp dem på nätet.

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 119