KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical (general)

periosteal reflexes

Swedish translation: sträckreflexer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:periosteal reflexes
Swedish translation:sträckreflexer
Entered by: A. Petrunova

18:12 Dec 17, 2010
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: periosteal reflexes
Jag översätter en text om ett barn med cerebral pares (från bulgariska till svenska). Det står att barnet saknar "tendon reflexes and periosteal reflexes" i högra armen.
A. Petrunova
Bulgaria
sträckreflexer
Explanation:
From http://www.drugs.com/dict/periosteal-reflex.html:

"periosteal reflex

Definition: reflex muscle contraction mistakenly assumed to result from tapping various long bones; the term is a misnomer because these are actually deep tendon reflexes, in that the bone itself has no receptors to initiate such muscle action."
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sträckreflexer
Sven Petersson
3 -1periostala reflexer
Andreas Majetic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sträckreflexer


Explanation:
From http://www.drugs.com/dict/periosteal-reflex.html:

"periosteal reflex

Definition: reflex muscle contraction mistakenly assumed to result from tapping various long bones; the term is a misnomer because these are actually deep tendon reflexes, in that the bone itself has no receptors to initiate such muscle action."


    Reference: http://mesh.kib.ki.se/swemesh/show.swemeshtree.cfm?Mesh_No=C...
    Reference: http://www.drugs.com/dict/periosteal-reflex.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 737
Grading comment
Tack, Sven!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
periostala reflexer


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_swedish/livestock_anima...

Det borde ju vara det. Jag hittar inget på google dock, vilket är lite märkligt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-18 02:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit: Jag googlade lite och fick fram att periostala reflexer är som Sven säger sträckreflexer som sitter på Brachioradialis.

"periosteal reflex is not periosteal at all. It is a stretch reflex of the brachioradialis muscle. The periosteum is only the point of application"

Vidare hittade jag att man ibland benämner periostaltiska reflexer som brachioradiala reflexer

"Brachioradialis reflex ("radial periosteal reflex")"
"An inverted brachioradialis (often referred to as an inverted radial periosteal) reflex"

Samt:

"På armen brukar man slå tre olika reflexer: biceps-, triceps- och brachioradialis"

Andreas Majetic
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see my answer and my references!
6 hrs