KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical (general)

rescue medication

Swedish translation: anfallskuperande medicinering/läkemedel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rescue medication
Swedish translation:anfallskuperande medicinering/läkemedel
Entered by: Åsa Valley

09:49 Dec 20, 2010
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: rescue medication
Change in the amount of rescue medication used (in terms of dosage/day) from baseline to week 3 of treatment and 1 week following the end of randomized treatment.
Åsa Valley
Sweden
anfallskuperande medicinering/läkemedel
Explanation:
Är en vanlig variant. Kan bero lite på vad som behandlas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-20 09:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lakemedelsverket.se/malgrupp/Allmanhet/Att-anvand...

http://www.google.com/url?url=http://www.lakemedelsverket.se...
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anfallskuperande medicinering/läkemedel
Folke Nettelblad
4vid-behovs-medicinering
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anfallskuperande medicinering/läkemedel


Explanation:
Är en vanlig variant. Kan bero lite på vad som behandlas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-20 09:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lakemedelsverket.se/malgrupp/Allmanhet/Att-anvand...

http://www.google.com/url?url=http://www.lakemedelsverket.se...

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 923
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelica Kjellström
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vid-behovs-medicinering


Explanation:
Definition:

A medication intended to relieve symptoms immediately. This is in contrast to preventive medications, which are taken over a long period of time to prevent or manage symptoms.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 737