KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Instruments

business advantage

Swedish translation: konkurrensövertag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business advantage
Swedish translation:konkurrensövertag
Entered by: Sven Petersson

15:54 Nov 13, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: business advantage
to gain an illegal business advantage over

Hate to ask this question since it is probably a very easy one, but nothing comes to mind förutom affärsnytta" men det verkar inte funka bra här
lena blondel
Sweden
konkurrensövertag
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
konkurrensfördel är vad jag först tänkte välja, men med tanke på att det rör sig om en ytterst fientlig rättsprocess ville jag gärna ha något starkare. Därför väljer jag alltså konkurrensövertag.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2konkurrensfördelGull-Britt Orsén
3 +1konkurrensövertag
Sven Petersson
3affärsfördel
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affärsfördel


Explanation:
jag tycker inte det står mycket klart för mej bara med det du skrev men här är ett förslag. Kanske inte mycket bättre än det du redan har.

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
konkurrensövertag


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650
Grading comment
konkurrensfördel är vad jag först tänkte välja, men med tanke på att det rör sig om en ytterst fientlig rättsprocess ville jag gärna ha något starkare. Därför väljer jag alltså konkurrensövertag.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Samuelsson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
konkurrensfördel


Explanation:
"skaffat sig en illegal/olaglig/osund konkurrensfördel" maybe?

Gull-Britt Orsén
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terese Whitty: Konkurrensfördel är ett vedertaget uttryck
6 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Fredrik Nowacki: Jag känner igen uttrycket och det ger många träffar på google
1 day3 hrs
  -> Tack, ja Eu använder det ofta