KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Instruments

curved shears

Swedish translation: böjda skär

16:11 Oct 15, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: curved shears
The ultrasonically activated scalpel was introduced into this operation to obtain a complete hemostasis
(Fig. 1). After a Davis mouth gag was inserted, small rubber catheters were passed
transnasally to gently retract the soft palate. A 4-mm 70j rigid endoscope was used
transorally to visualize the nasopharynx for more adequate removal of adenoid tissue. The scalpel was operated transorally. This device has several kinds of blades; we
used a Katana blade (HC 145) and a ball coagulator (HBC 05) for the adenoidectomy and
a ****curved shears**** (CS 14C) for the tonsillectomy.

För bild gå till sid. 3 (C) på http://www.bapo.org.uk/8th_ESPO/data/pdf/2715.pdf

Tack på förhand!

Lisa
Lisa Lloyd
Swedish translation:böjda skär
Explanation:
verkar som en rimlig översättning, eftersom detta verktyg tydligen är skärande eller klippande.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-10-15 16:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eller ett böjt skärverktyg, med tanke på kontexten
Selected response from:

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Grading comment
Böjd sax fick jag fram att det skulle heta (referensmaterial frånkunden).
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1böjda skär
Gorel Bylund
1kroksablar
Reino Havbrandt


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
böjda skär


Explanation:
verkar som en rimlig översättning, eftersom detta verktyg tydligen är skärande eller klippande.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-10-15 16:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eller ett böjt skärverktyg, med tanke på kontexten

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Böjd sax fick jag fram att det skulle heta (referensmaterial frånkunden).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
21 hrs
  -> Tack!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
kroksablar


Explanation:
kanske? :-)

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 99