KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Instruments

finger tight

Swedish translation: för hand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finger tight
Swedish translation:för hand
Entered by: Lisa Lloyd

09:02 Oct 18, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: finger tight
Attach the hand piece to the instrument by rotating the instrument onto the hand piece in a clockwise rotation as viewed from the distal end of the instrument (****finger tight**** only). Use the blade wrench to tighten the blade onto the hand piece.

Dra inte åt för hårt? Tacksam för förslag.

Lisa
Lisa Lloyd
för hand
Explanation:
brukar jag översätta det med, exempelvis: dra endast åt för hand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-10-18 09:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Om \"the instrument\" är \"the blade\", kan man naturligtvis säga \"dra först åt för hand\", om inte, låter \"dra endast åt för hand\" OK.
Selected response from:

xxxMarianne
Belgium
Grading comment
Tack Marianne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5för hand
xxxMarianne
4(skruva på) utan att dra åt (för hårt)
Sven Petersson
2variant: hand-tight
Klaus Hartmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
variant: hand-tight


Explanation:
Just as a hint: It means: tighten without using a (lever) tool, just using your hands.

Klaus Hartmann
Native speaker of: German

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
för hand


Explanation:
brukar jag översätta det med, exempelvis: dra endast åt för hand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-10-18 09:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Om \"the instrument\" är \"the blade\", kan man naturligtvis säga \"dra först åt för hand\", om inte, låter \"dra endast åt för hand\" OK.


xxxMarianne
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tack Marianne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: enklast och bäst
34 mins
  -> Tack Reino!

agree  Mats Wiman
38 mins
  -> Tack Mats!

agree  Klas Törnquist: Låter bra!
1 hr
  -> Tack Klas!

agree  Fredrik Larsson
1 hr
  -> Tack Fredrik!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
9 hrs
  -> Tack Geogios!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(skruva på) utan att dra åt (för hårt)


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654