KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Medical: Instruments

bullet

Swedish translation: ampull

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bullet
Swedish translation:ampull
Entered by: xxxBirgitta G

16:40 Oct 25, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: bullet
Placera deltagaren i en halvsittande ställning och instillera 0,75 mL från en "saline bullet" in i ena näsborren.
Tornebohm
United States
ampull
Explanation:
Jag gissar att det är en liten koksaltampull (av plast) som avses.

Se länken (post 7331):
"... I squirt up my nose: one saline bullet (that's what they are called - it's just like the little plastic vial Tobi, Pulomozyme, Albuterol, etc. come in but it's filled with saline) per nostril ..."
Selected response from:

xxxBirgitta G
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar, ja så får det bli!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3flaska, ampull
Kristina Thorne
2ampull
xxxBirgitta G


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flaska, ampull


Explanation:
Det verkar röra sig om nåt som liknar en liten vanlig vätskeampull. Inte den mest tillförlitliga källan... Du kan kanske skriva om det till "från en ampull (sk. saline bullet)"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-10-25 17:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det här skulle med.http://forums.cysticfibrosis.com/messageview.cfm?catid=5&thr...

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 37

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ampull


Explanation:
Jag gissar att det är en liten koksaltampull (av plast) som avses.

Se länken (post 7331):
"... I squirt up my nose: one saline bullet (that's what they are called - it's just like the little plastic vial Tobi, Pulomozyme, Albuterol, etc. come in but it's filled with saline) per nostril ..."


    Reference: http://forums.cysticfibrosis.com/messageview.cfm?catid=5&thr...
xxxBirgitta G
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Tackar, ja så får det bli!