KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Nuclear Eng/Sci

replacement steam generators (RSG)

Swedish translation: utbytesgeneratorer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:replacement steam generators (RSG)
Swedish translation:utbytesgeneratorer
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

18:25 Oct 15, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / Nuclear Industry
English term or phrase: replacement steam generators (RSG)
The company won a considerable contract to design, manufacture och facilitate licensing of replacement steam generators for the XX nuclear power plant in XX, USA.
caroline persson
Sweden
utbytesgeneratorer
Explanation:
att det handlar om ånga kan måhända anses implicit; man byter ut befintliga mot mer nyare, mer effektiva/ekonomiska.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 19:57:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nyare, mer effektiva/ekonomiska, försökte jag säga.



Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Tack så mycket alla!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ersättningsånggeneratorer
Sven Petersson
3 +2utbytesgeneratorerGlenn Viklund
3some options
zebung


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ersättningsånggeneratorer


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
some options


Explanation:
ersättningsånggenerator
or
reservånggenerator

reserv- as in reservdelar - spare car parts

I don't know that I would even translate RSG as I think it is a standard industry term

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: ersättning is OK, not reserv (should be spare in that case)
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utbytesgeneratorer


Explanation:
att det handlar om ånga kan måhända anses implicit; man byter ut befintliga mot mer nyare, mer effektiva/ekonomiska.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 19:57:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nyare, mer effektiva/ekonomiska, försökte jag säga.





Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Tack så mycket alla!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CCW
4 hrs

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: eller "ersättnings.."
8 hrs