International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Nuclear Eng/Sci

refueling outages

Swedish translation: avbrott vid bränslebyte


19:24 Oct 15, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / nuclear industry
English term or phrase: refueling outages
The agreement, worth appr. 60 million USD, covers primary and secondary steam generator services performed during 12 refueling outages, which will be conducted fron 2003 through 2008.
caroline persson
Sweden
Swedish translation:avbrott vid bränslebyte
Explanation:
vid byte av kärnbränsle måste reaktorn stängas av och någon annan ta över ångleveranserna (till ångturbin eller vilka ångförbrukare det nu kan finnas)
Selected response from:

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tack så mycket alla!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2avbrott vid bränslebyte
Tore Feuk
2 -1möjligheter
zebung


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
möjligheter


Explanation:
påfyllningsmanko - nytt bränsle
tankningsmanko - som en bil

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: QUE ???
24 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avbrott vid bränslebyte


Explanation:
vid byte av kärnbränsle måste reaktorn stängas av och någon annan ta över ångleveranserna (till ångturbin eller vilka ångförbrukare det nu kan finnas)

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Tack så mycket alla!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund
10 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: ångförbrukaren är så klart generatorn som alstrar el !! Inga atomer - ingen ånga - ingen el :-))
12 mins
  -> ja fast via turbinen förstås.