KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

movie

Swedish translation: Film


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Movie
Swedish translation:Film
Entered by: SofiaH

03:05 Oct 24, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: movie
the movie i went to see with my friends, was an experience. It is really sad and depressing, and it just really wasnt a good movie. it was a typical Nordic movie with drugs alcohol and nudity.
Nora Srkk
Filmen
Explanation:
The movie - filmen
A movie - en film
movie - film
Selected response from:

SofiaH
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5FilmenSofiaH
5film
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Filmen


Explanation:
The movie - filmen
A movie - en film
movie - film


    Native swede
SofiaH
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM
54 mins
  -> Tackar! (thanks)

agree  Fredrik Larsson
1 hr
  -> Thanks again - Sofia

agree  Eva Palm
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again and again! - Sofia

agree  Peter Johansson
1 day 1 hr
  -> Tackar och bockar!

agree  Nina Engberg
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thanks again!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
film


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
    Norstedts.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142