KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

hello

Swedish translation: Hej, Hallå, Hejsan, Tjena


15:39 Oct 24, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
hello
katie
Swedish translation:Hej, Hallå, Hejsan, Tjena
Explanation:
Hej (straight)
Hallå (recognizing)
Hejsan (same as hallå, but for someone you don´t know that well or not at all).
Tjena (A little tougher, among pals)
Selected response from:

Fredrik Larsson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Hej, Hallå, Hejsan, Tjena
Fredrik Larsson
5hej
CCW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hej


Explanation:
basic translation

CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 169

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hej, Hallå, Hejsan, Tjena


Explanation:
Hej (straight)
Hallå (recognizing)
Hejsan (same as hallå, but for someone you don´t know that well or not at all).
Tjena (A little tougher, among pals)

Fredrik Larsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
10 mins
  -> Tack Nina!

agree  Eva Palm
13 mins
  -> Tack Eva"

agree  Peter Johansson
44 mins