KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

chewing gum with eyeballs

Swedish translation: tuggummi med ögonlober


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chewing gum with eyeballs
Swedish translation:tuggummi med ögonlober

13:38 Oct 30, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: chewing gum with eyeballs
words, used by John Cosby, one of the early and best television critics
Metha
Tuggummi med ögonglober
Explanation:
Basic Swedish
Selected response from:

Fredrik Larsson
Grading comment
Thank you for helping me out.
Kindly.- Metha
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tuggummi med ögonglober
Fredrik Larsson
5tugga tuggummi med ögongloberna
Sven Petersson
4Tuggummi med ögongloberMonica Hoppe
4ögonglobstuggummi/tuggummi som ser ut som en ögonglob
Nina Engberg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tuggummi med ögonglober


Explanation:
Basic Swedish


    Native
Fredrik Larsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
Thank you for helping me out.
Kindly.- Metha

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tuggummi med ögonglober


Explanation:
Sounds like an appropriate type of chewing gum for Halloween ;-)


Native Chewer

Monica Hoppe
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ögonglobstuggummi/tuggummi som ser ut som en ögonglob


Explanation:
In the US, we have chewing gum (gum balls) that look like eyeballs.


    Native Swede living in the U.S. -- Own experience
Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: I hope not (Own experience)! See below!
13 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tugga tuggummi med ögongloberna


Explanation:
Indicating pupil contracting intoxication (here heroin) and associated rapid blinking.

See reference!

Don't try it!


    Reference: http://www.iridologyresearch.com/pages/ThePupil/pupiloftheey...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142