KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

chewing gum with cocaine

Swedish translation: that was meant to be a neutral comment


13:39 Oct 30, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: chewing gum with cocaine
words, used by John Cosby, one of the early and best television critics
Metha
Swedish translation:that was meant to be a neutral comment
Explanation:
The noun chewing gum, if you look in Webster's, is two words, not one.It could also be a verb, so I guess that Sven could conceiveably be right. It is hard to tell witout more context
Selected response from:

Nina Engberg
United States
Grading comment
Feel like I still don`t know the exact meaning of the words but your answer will do.
Thank yuo,- Metha
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tuggummi med kokain
Fredrik Larsson
5 +1tugga tuggummi med kokain
Sven Petersson
5that was meant to be a neutral comment
Nina Engberg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuggummi med kokain


Explanation:
Basic


    Native Swedish Translator
Fredrik Larsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Hoppe
3 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Nina Engberg: Sounds weird..
5 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: OOPS! See below!
19 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tugga tuggummi med kokain


Explanation:
gum > tuggummi


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg: But does he mean the act of chewing gum, or the noun chewing gum?
4 mins
  -> The act!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that was meant to be a neutral comment


Explanation:
The noun chewing gum, if you look in Webster's, is two words, not one.It could also be a verb, so I guess that Sven could conceiveably be right. It is hard to tell witout more context

Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Feel like I still don`t know the exact meaning of the words but your answer will do.
Thank yuo,- Metha