KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

I am trying to translate so words in Swedish, but they are really strange!

Swedish translation: Jag försöker översätta några svenska ord, men de är verkligen konstiga/underliga!


04:16 Nov 3, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am trying to translate so words in Swedish, but they are really strange!
a pharse in seweden
Tifinie
Swedish translation:Jag försöker översätta några svenska ord, men de är verkligen konstiga/underliga!
Explanation:
Ett alternativ.
Selected response from:

AnneS
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Jag försöker översätta några svenska ord, men de är verkligen konstiga/underliga!AnneS
4ett talesätt i Sverige.Peter Johansson
3Jag försöker översätta en del svenska ord, men de ser konstiga ut!
SandraBr


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jag försöker översätta en del svenska ord, men de ser konstiga ut!


Explanation:
should it be: "some words in Swedish"?

SandraBr
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 66

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Jag försöker översätta några svenska ord, men de är verkligen konstiga/underliga!


Explanation:
Ett alternativ.

AnneS
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
37 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
4 hrs

neutral  Peter Johansson: Är det inte "a pharse in seweden" hon vill ha översatt?
5 hrs

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
7 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
1 day 20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ett talesätt i Sverige.


Explanation:
"a phrase in Sweden" is possibly what you are after?

"a farce in Sweden" = "en fars i Sverige" but this seems less likely.

Peter Johansson
Sweden
PRO pts in pair: 46