KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

a beautiful viking with a beard

Swedish translation: En ståtlig, skäggbeprydd viking.


04:04 Nov 6, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a beautiful viking with a beard
I need to describe someone
amanda
Swedish translation:En ståtlig, skäggbeprydd viking.
Explanation:
I would prefer "ståtlig" over "vacker" in this context. As for the beard, "skäggbeprydd" is a slightly more literary way of saying it.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
PERFECT - THANKS!

AMANDAX
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3En vacker, skäggprydd viking.Peter Johansson
5 +1En ståtlig, skäggbeprydd viking.EKM
5en vacker viking med ett sk'a'gg
Rostislau Golod


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
En vacker, skäggprydd viking.


Explanation:
That´s me!!! ;-)

Peter Johansson
Sweden
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
9 mins

agree  Fredrik Larsson
12 mins

agree  SandraBr
46 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en vacker viking med ett sk'a'gg


Explanation:
knowledge

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En ståtlig, skäggbeprydd viking.


Explanation:
I would prefer "ståtlig" over "vacker" in this context. As for the beard, "skäggbeprydd" is a slightly more literary way of saying it.


    A beautiful native viking with a goatee
    Tons of literature
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934
Grading comment
PERFECT - THANKS!

AMANDAX

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraBr
38 mins