KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

i wish i could pluck the stars from the sky to give to you

Swedish translation: Jag önskar jag kunde ta ner stjärnorna från himmelen och skänka dem till dig.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I wish i could pluck the stars from the sky to give to you
Swedish translation:Jag önskar jag kunde ta ner stjärnorna från himmelen och skänka dem till dig.
Entered by: Mats Wiman

08:06 Nov 6, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i wish i could pluck the stars from the sky to give to you
as in special, to a female
xena76
Jag önskar jag kunde ta ner stjärnorna från himmelen och skänka dem till dig.
Explanation:
Slightly more complete and poetic (if I dare say so)
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Jag önskar jag kunde ta ner stjärnorna från himmelen och skänka dem till dig.
Mats Wiman
3Jag önskar jag kunde ge dig stjärnorna.
SandraBr


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jag önskar jag kunde ge dig stjärnorna.


Explanation:
None

SandraBr
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 66

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jag önskar jag kunde ta ner stjärnorna från himmelen och skänka dem till dig.


Explanation:
Slightly more complete and poetic (if I dare say so)


    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Very poetic indeed! =)
9 hrs
  -> Ja é ja inte?

agree  Sven Petersson: Have you said it to Sylvia?
26 days
  -> Not often enough.