KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

i saw fireworks last night

Swedish translation: Igår kväll såg jag ett fyrverkeri


02:41 Nov 7, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i saw fireworks last night
to a female
mel
Swedish translation:Igår kväll såg jag ett fyrverkeri
Explanation:
None
Selected response from:

SandraBr
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Jag såg fyrverkerier igår kväll.Peter Johansson
4 +2Igår kväll såg jag ett fyrverkeri
SandraBr


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Igår kväll såg jag ett fyrverkeri


Explanation:
None

SandraBr
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xena76
8 mins

agree  EKM: If the translation is purely literal, with no metaphors.
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jag såg fyrverkerier igår kväll.


Explanation:
Another way of saying it.

Peter Johansson
Sweden
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: If you mean it in a metaphorical sense, as in "I saw fireworks last night as we made love", this would be the proper way
3 hrs
  -> Exactly how I feel. Only Mel knows... ;-)

agree  Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey: I do like the second one!
5 hrs

neutral  patpending: marten, may I suggest you close the curtains next time...you sound like a Volvo advert! :)
8 hrs