KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

stove

Swedish translation: Spis


06:23 Nov 8, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: stove
electric stove for cooking
don bennett
Swedish translation:Spis
Explanation:
Spis för matlagning
Selected response from:

SofiaH
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5SpisSofiaH
5 +4spis
Roger Arvidsson
5 +1elspisElisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Spis


Explanation:
Spis för matlagning


    Native Swedish
SofiaH
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraBr
0 min
  -> Tackar!

agree  Nina Engberg
52 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Peter Johansson
1 hr
  -> Tack!

agree  Eva Palm
5 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spis


Explanation:
elektrisk spis för matlagning



God middag!
Roger

Roger Arvidsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
50 mins

agree  EKM
3 hrs

agree  Eva Palm
5 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elspis


Explanation:
Goes without saying that it is for cooking food...

Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund: yes /context of gas/electricity
9 hrs