KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

happy

Swedish translation: lycklig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy
Swedish translation:lycklig
Entered by: Peter Johansson

07:32 Nov 8, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy
happy
chris
lycklig
Explanation:
As in "the happiest day of my life".
Selected response from:

Peter Johansson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lyckligPeter Johansson
5 +1glad
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glad


Explanation:
glad


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lycklig


Explanation:
As in "the happiest day of my life".

Peter Johansson
Sweden
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Both this and "glad" are acceptable. Provide more context for a precise answer...
1 hr

agree  Fredrik Larsson
16 hrs