KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

I love you.

Swedish translation: Jag älskar dig.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you.
Swedish translation:Jag älskar dig.
Entered by: EKM

19:22 Nov 13, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you.
To express feelings of love towards another.
Tricia
Jag älskar dig.
Explanation:
Pronunciation: "yah 'elskar day".

Plain and simple.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Jag älskar dig.EKM
4Jag gillar dig.Ines Grabarevic


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Jag älskar dig.


Explanation:
Pronunciation: "yah 'elskar day".

Plain and simple.

Good luck!


    Native love bird
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CCW
1 hr

agree  Eva Palm
3 hrs

agree  SandraBr
4 hrs

agree  Peter Johansson
9 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jag gillar dig.


Explanation:
this is just another way of saying it...

Ines Grabarevic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian