KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

TAB

Swedish translation: lås


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TAB
Swedish translation:lås
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

12:18 Jul 18, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / klockarmband
English term or phrase: TAB
"loosen the link next to the tab", tab=urtavla?
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
lås
Explanation:
Sounds like the locking mechanism.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
thanks:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4låsKristina Thorne
3urtavlan/klockkroppen
Mårten Sandberg


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tab
lås


Explanation:
Sounds like the locking mechanism.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
thanks:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Jelking: Länkarna närmast armbandets lås kan i de flesta fall tas bort för att justera längden till att passa handleden. "TAB" kan ju här stå i betydelsen "flik" och vara en del av låset.
52 mins

agree  Anna Smedgård: A tab is a flap or a loop of material, which can be used to hold things together - så skulle därför vara del av låset / spännet på klockarmbandet..
1 hr

agree  Prisma: 'Flik' del av länklås precis som Lars pekar ut, del av borttagbar länk i armbandet. http://www.allamericanwatches.com/site/626101/page/222833
4 hrs

agree  uticawatches: Ok. http://www.UticaWatches.com
1491 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tab
urtavlan/klockkroppen


Explanation:
I en "större" bemärkelse, där urtavlan avser själva "klockkroppen", inte bara urtavlan i betydelsen boetten med siffror och visare.
Klockkropp är dock en nybildning.

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 233