KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

good luck

Swedish translation: Lycka till


07:18 Nov 14, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good luck
good luck
sami ozel
Swedish translation:Lycka till
Explanation:
Hello ! "Lycka till" is the answer

Greetings from Tone
Selected response from:

Tone Wittmann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Lycka tillTone Wittmann
5 +2tur, lycka till
Sven Petersson
5 -4lykke tilingunn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lycka till


Explanation:
Hello ! "Lycka till" is the answer

Greetings from Tone

Tone Wittmann
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Johansson
35 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  CCW
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tur, lycka till


Explanation:
One has "tur".
One wishes somebody "Lycka till!"


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  EKM
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
lykke til


Explanation:
Lykke means luck, and til means to. Short for luck to you.

ingunn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: NOT SWEDISH!
44 mins

disagree  Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey: Sounds danish or norweigian to me!
1 hr

disagree  CCW: this is not Swedish
2 hrs

disagree  Tone Wittmann: It is the Norwegian way of saying good luck !
4 hrs