KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

Faster girls have better times.

Swedish translation: Snabba flickor har roligare.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Faster girls have better times.
Swedish translation:Snabba flickor har roligare.
Entered by: Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey

13:39 Nov 20, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Faster girls have better times.
swimming slogan
Snabba flickor har roligare.
Explanation:
A fun twist to a slogan.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Snabba flickor har roligare.Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
5Snabbare flickor har det roligare
Fredrik Larsson
2Snabbare flickor får bättre tider.Karin Richer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Snabbare flickor får bättre tider.


Explanation:
No explanation required.

Karin Richer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Snabba flickor har roligare.


Explanation:
A fun twist to a slogan.


    Reference: http://www.swedishtranslatoronline.com
Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraBr
2 hrs

agree  Mats Wiman
3 hrs

agree  Peter Johansson
2 days 5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Snabbare flickor har det roligare


Explanation:
Faster = snabbare

Annars håller jag med Elisabeth.


    Native
Fredrik Larsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 125