KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

you are welcome or my pleasure

Swedish translation: var så god


06:54 Nov 21, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you are welcome or my pleasure
when someone thanks your for something, your response
laura lenert
Swedish translation:var så god
Explanation:
native
Selected response from:

SandraBr
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ingen orsak/det var så lite såPeter Johansson
4 +4var så god
SandraBr
5Det var med nöjexxxMarianne


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
var så god


Explanation:
native

SandraBr
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
1 min

agree  Sven Petersson
41 mins

agree  Karin Richer
2 hrs

agree  EKM
12 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Det var med nöje


Explanation:
det var så lite ...
det var ingenting ...
are other alternatives.


    my best behavior
xxxMarianne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: "det var så lite" could be OK, "det var ingenting" smells translated.
18 mins
  -> dock helt vanliga och alldagliga uttryck (fast inte underförstådda i svaret!)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ingen orsak/det var så lite så


Explanation:
Don´t mention it.

Peter Johansson
Sweden
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Karin Richer
2 hrs

agree  Perry Svensson
9 hrs

agree  EKM
11 hrs