KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

Board-certified

Swedish translation: legitimerad, auktoriserad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Board-certified
Swedish translation:legitimerad, auktoriserad

05:42 Nov 28, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Board-certified
As in board-certified optician, or other profession.
Yngve Roennike
legitimerad (optiker)
Explanation:
"legitimerad" blir väl det närmase man kan komma. Det gamla goda skråväsendet har ju försvunnit!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5auktoriseradEKM
4 +1legitimerad (optiker)
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legitimerad (optiker)


Explanation:
"legitimerad" blir väl det närmase man kan komma. Det gamla goda skråväsendet har ju försvunnit!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Johansson
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auktoriserad


Explanation:
Ett annat förslag.


    Norstedts + egna funderingar
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934