KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

Tailor's place

Swedish translation: skräddarens hus/ställe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the tailor's place
Swedish translation:skräddarens hus/ställe
Entered by: Mats Wiman

16:22 Dec 18, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Tailor's place
The tailor's place is near an are known as Deep Canyon
Kim Edlund
Skräddaren / skräddarens hus
Explanation:
"Place" may of course be translated as "ställe", but "skräddarens ställe" doesn't sound idiomatic in my ears.

I'll try to render the whole sentence for you in Swedish instead:

Skräddaren bor i närheten av ett område som är känt som Djupedal/Deep Canyon.

Skräddarens hus ligger inte långt från ett område som kallas Djupedal/Deep Canyon.

Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Exactly what I needed. This summer we traced our roots to Larf (Larv) Sweden. My Great Grandfather (a tailor) lived in a place that to this day is called the tailor's place. His father lived in a place called, in Swedish, Deep Canyon. Both of are in or near Larv which is near Skara, Sweden. When we visited this summer, I neglected to write down these two terms. I'm very glad to find your site because other sites would only translate one word at a time, thus 'tailor's place' was difficult to have translated. Skraddaren and Djupedal are exactly the words that they used! Thank you so much. Kim Edlund
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Skräddarens ställe
Mats Wiman
5Tailor's place
Greta Holmer
4Skräddaren / skräddarens husEKM


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Skräddarens ställe


Explanation:
Skräddarens ställe ligger nära ett område som kallas Deep Canyon.
Jag antar 'an are' skall vara 'an area'


    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
4 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tailor's place


Explanation:
If this is a place name, then surely this should not be translated. Only countries and well-known places have different names in different languages.

Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 24

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Skräddaren / skräddarens hus


Explanation:
"Place" may of course be translated as "ställe", but "skräddarens ställe" doesn't sound idiomatic in my ears.

I'll try to render the whole sentence for you in Swedish instead:

Skräddaren bor i närheten av ett område som är känt som Djupedal/Deep Canyon.

Skräddarens hus ligger inte långt från ett område som kallas Djupedal/Deep Canyon.




    Native perfectionist
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934
Grading comment
Exactly what I needed. This summer we traced our roots to Larf (Larv) Sweden. My Great Grandfather (a tailor) lived in a place that to this day is called the tailor's place. His father lived in a place called, in Swedish, Deep Canyon. Both of are in or near Larv which is near Skara, Sweden. When we visited this summer, I neglected to write down these two terms. I'm very glad to find your site because other sites would only translate one word at a time, thus 'tailor's place' was difficult to have translated. Skraddaren and Djupedal are exactly the words that they used! Thank you so much. Kim Edlund