KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

Deep canyon

Swedish translation: Djupedal


16:24 Dec 18, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Deep canyon
The tailor's place is near an area called Deep Canyon
Kim Edlund
Swedish translation:Djupedal
Explanation:
If the text is literary (fiction), and the word has a special literary significance to it in the English text (the author wants to add extra layers to the text by the use of specific names) (and also provided that the name does not exist), this may be an alternative to localization...

Djupedal could be a place in Sweden.

This is how professor Ohlmarks translated the names of places in "The Lord of the Rings" (The Shire = Fylke, Rivendell = Vattnadal osv..)
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you again. Your answer was very helpful.
Merry Christmas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Deep Canyon
Mats Wiman
5 -1DjupedalEKM
4 -1Djupa RavinenElisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Deep Canyon


Explanation:
översätts ej då det är ett egennamn (den djupa dalen/canyonen(dålig form))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-23 07:12:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alt. 'den djupa dalgången'


    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Palm
23 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
1 day 15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Djupa Ravinen


Explanation:
A direct translation, but if it is a name of a place it should of course be translated as is..Deep Canyon.

Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: ravin = ravine
4 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Djupedal


Explanation:
If the text is literary (fiction), and the word has a special literary significance to it in the English text (the author wants to add extra layers to the text by the use of specific names) (and also provided that the name does not exist), this may be an alternative to localization...

Djupedal could be a place in Sweden.

This is how professor Ohlmarks translated the names of places in "The Lord of the Rings" (The Shire = Fylke, Rivendell = Vattnadal osv..)



    native book lover
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934
Grading comment
Thank you again. Your answer was very helpful.
Merry Christmas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: Could be, but does not seem to be. It's a Norwegian family name though.
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Maybe not. A place in Sweden is, however, much more likely to be called "Djupedal" or "Djupdal", than "Den djupa dalgången". Please see previous question and the asker's thank you-note.