KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

Happy Birthday

Swedish translation: Ha den äran på födelsedagen


01:11 Dec 27, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday
congratulating someone when it is their birthday
Dee Dee
Swedish translation:Ha den äran på födelsedagen
Explanation:
"Ha den äran....." is the classic way of saying this phrase, especially to someone you don´t know that well.
To friends and relatives, "Grattis på födelsedagen", is mostly used.

Selected response from:

Fredrik Larsson
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ha den äran på födelsedagen
Fredrik Larsson
4 +1grattis / gratulerar på födelsedagen!Serge L


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grattis / gratulerar på födelsedagen!


Explanation:
That's the common way to say it.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ha den äran på födelsedagen


Explanation:
"Ha den äran....." is the classic way of saying this phrase, especially to someone you don´t know that well.
To friends and relatives, "Grattis på födelsedagen", is mostly used.




    Native
Fredrik Larsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Tackar!