KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

rootin' tootin'

Swedish translation: typisk; renodlad; äkta; oförfalskad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rootin' tootin'
Swedish translation:typisk; renodlad; äkta; oförfalskad
Entered by: Sven Petersson

20:28 Jan 6, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
/ expression
English term or phrase: rootin' tootin'
The country girl made good with the heart of gold. The rootin' tootin' glamorous Western star. Glamorous and older but full of piss and vinegar.
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
typisk; renodlad; äkta; oförfalskad
Explanation:
"Rootin' tootin'" used to be slang for real or genuine, but it is no longer used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 22:55:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eslnotes.com/movies/html/unforgiven.html
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5typisk; renodlad; äkta; oförfalskad
Sven Petersson
4 -1hurrande, 'trumpetande'
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hurrande, 'trumpetande'


Explanation:
root bl.a. = cheer
toot = tuta, trumpeta


    Merriam-Webster Collegiate Dictionary
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: OOPS! See below!
3 mins
  -> OOOOPS! Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
typisk; renodlad; äkta; oförfalskad


Explanation:
"Rootin' tootin'" used to be slang for real or genuine, but it is no longer used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 22:55:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eslnotes.com/movies/html/unforgiven.html


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134
Grading comment
tack!