KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

outsourcing facility

Swedish translation: outsourcing till tredje part


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outsourcing facility
Swedish translation:outsourcing till tredje part
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

13:16 Jan 16, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: outsourcing facility
This is an excerpt from a License Agreement:

"...provide use of the Program in a third party outsourcing facility..."
Karin Richer
outsourcing till tredje part
Explanation:
att tillhandahålla programmet för outsorcing till tredje part

Outsourcing is hardly translated any longer and facility I find most "decorative"
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3outsourcing till tredje partHans-Bertil Karlsson
4tredje part (outsourcing = användande av extern arbetskraft)
tauvon


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tredje part (outsourcing = användande av extern arbetskraft)


Explanation:
Här gäller det användningen av ett program hos företag/byrå som utför "konsultliknande" uppdrag åt huvudkunden. Man tar in någon extern för att bygga företagets webbplats t ex. Ska då denna få tillgång till licenskrävande program som är företagets eller inte?
Se Norstedst Business Engelsk-Svenska ordbok t ex.

tauvon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 236

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outsourcing till tredje part


Explanation:
att tillhandahålla programmet för outsorcing till tredje part

Outsourcing is hardly translated any longer and facility I find most "decorative"

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wikberg
1 hr

agree  EKM
2 hrs

agree  Peter Johansson
15 hrs