KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

ground chuck

Swedish translation: köttfärs från halsrev (nöt)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground chuck
Swedish translation:köttfärs från halsrev (nöt)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

17:56 Jan 20, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
/ food ingredients
English term or phrase: ground chuck
ground chuck, it isn't in my dictionary.
Mary
köttfärs från halsrev (beef)
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 18:04:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! The qualifier should read \"(nöt)\". Sorry!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2köttfärs från halsrev (beef)
Sven Petersson
5nötfärsElisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
köttfärs från halsrev (beef)


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 18:04:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! The qualifier should read \"(nöt)\". Sorry!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
3 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Nina Engberg
13 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nötfärs


Explanation:
ground round, ground chuck, ground sirloin, it is all depending on the quality of the beef, ground chuck is a less tender cut. Used for hamburgers, most common.

Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
PRO pts in pair: 4