KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

cutting-propagated

Swedish translation: sticklingförökad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutting-propagated
Swedish translation:sticklingförökad
Entered by: Sven Petersson

10:10 Jan 29, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: cutting-propagated
Ecological evaluation of clonal forestry with cutting-propagated Norway spruce
SWEDISH-TRANSLATION.com - your Swedish translation partner
sticklingförökad
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sticklingförökad
Sven Petersson
2sticklingHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stickling


Explanation:
En vild gissning är att man förökar granarna genom att ta sticklingar av dem (om det nu går mer granar??)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sticklingförökad


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://sydsvenskan.se/red/tradgard/trad98/trad16b.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134
Grading comment
Tack.