KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

die cast

Swedish translation: pressgjuten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:die- cast
Swedish translation:pressgjuten
Entered by: Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey

20:06 Mar 19, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
/ toys
English term or phrase: die cast
Die cast metal & plastic parts? Text på leksaksförpackning. Tror att det är formgjuten, men jag är inte säker... och bollar över till kunniga kollegor!
Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
pressgjuten
Explanation:
pressgjuten metall och formgjuten plast
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
... och jag som kunde ha svurit på att det heter formgjuten... tack för proffshjälp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pressgjuten
Mats Wiman
4formgjuten; formpressadmarionb


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pressgjuten


Explanation:
pressgjuten metall och formgjuten plast

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478
Grading comment
... och jag som kunde ha svurit på att det heter formgjuten... tack för proffshjälp!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
4 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
48 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formgjuten; formpressad


Explanation:
die-cast med bindestreck ger vid sökning träff på sidor med bl a leksaksbilar

marionb
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 34