KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

folding maps

Swedish translation: hopvikbara kartor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:folding maps
Swedish translation:hopvikbara kartor
Entered by: Mirjam Johansson

16:02 Feb 10, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: folding maps
Look elsewhere and find product packaging, appliance nameplates, electroluminescent watch faces and electroluminescent cell phone panels, playing cards, folding maps, parking lot hangtags, pharmaceutical labels, hotel “DO NOT DISTURB” signs, refrigerator magnets, and more—all made with the aid of Spartanics equipment.
Mirjam Johansson
Sweden
hopvikbara kartor
Explanation:
Skulle föreslå detta trots att man mest nog bara säger kartor i motsats till kartböcker. Det är i alla fall inga kartböcker det handlar om här.
Selected response from:

Helena Olsson
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hopvikbar kartbokenxxxfinntranslat
3hopvikbara kartorHelena Olsson


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hopvikbar kartboken


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-02-10 16:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just say "kartboken". everybody nows that when you talk about maps, you talk about folding ones.

xxxfinntranslat
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hopvikbara kartor


Explanation:
Skulle föreslå detta trots att man mest nog bara säger kartor i motsats till kartböcker. Det är i alla fall inga kartböcker det handlar om här.

Helena Olsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7