KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Other

Affiliation agreement

Swedish translation: samarbetsavtal


12:55 Feb 15, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other / Skola till havs
English term or phrase: Affiliation agreement
Affiliation agreements across Europe
The Scholas Ship has today announced that it has signed affiliation agreements with a number of European universities and business schools, including ISG in France. The move means that ISG and other schools will send up to five students aboard the ‘study at sea’ programme. The Scholas Ship has also reached agreements with these affiliate institutions to ensure that the courses will count as an integral part of each student’s undergraduate or graduate degree
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:samarbetsavtal
Explanation:
I brist på bättre får man nästan säga. Affiliation är inte alltid lätt.
samarbetsavtal låter ändå bra till skillnad från en del mer bokstavstrogna varianter. (anslutnings-, anknytnings-... etc)
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Tack! Poängen går bara till en fast båda alternativen tycks fungera bra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1samverkanavtalmicawber_7
3 +2samarbetsavtal
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affiliation agreement
samarbetsavtal


Explanation:
I brist på bättre får man nästan säga. Affiliation är inte alltid lätt.
samarbetsavtal låter ändå bra till skillnad från en del mer bokstavstrogna varianter. (anslutnings-, anknytnings-... etc)

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Tack! Poängen går bara till en fast båda alternativen tycks fungera bra.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfinntranslat: absolutely right
48 mins

neutral  Reino Havbrandt: affiliation innebär dock inte avtal mellan lika parter
2 hrs
  -> Nä iofs. Men det kan vara lite luddigt vad som kan anses vara lika parter (i praktiken).

agree  Charlesp
14 hrs

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affiliation agreement
samverkanavtal


Explanation:
Can work almost as well as "samarbetsavtal".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days7 hrs (2007-02-18 20:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right - it should be 'samverkansavtal', with a linking 's'. I apologize for the typo.

Example sentence(s):
  • Att följa samverkanavtalet mellan arbetsgivare och fackliga organisationer är en av förutsättningarna [...]

    Reference: http://www.skl.se/artikeldokument.asp?C=2867&A=6480&FileID=5...
micawber_7
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: samverkansavtal
13 hrs